YES.

that’s the answer!

Got a question? A query? A desire to know more? Then look no further, our FAQs which you’ll find below should answer just about anything and everything you need to know. If we’ve happened to miss something, then no worries, just get in touch with us directly and we’ll get that answered for you!

Allergies FAQ


Is The Jelly Bean Factory lactose-free/ gluten-free?

The Jelly Bean Factory only uses a glucose syrup which has been specially processed to remove gluten, to ensure it’s 100% gluten-free.

We are happy to say that The Jelly Bean Factory products are indeed lactose-free.

Does The Jelly Bean Factory contain any allergens?

All products produced in The Jelly Bean Factory are free from all 14 EU Allergens (gluten, peanuts, tree nuts, celery, mustard, eggs, milk, sesame, fish, crustaceans, molluscs, soya, sulphites and lupin).

Is The Jelly Bean Factory Nut free?

We don’t use nuts in our products and they are made and packed in a nut free facility, this also includes peanuts. But as nut allergies are airborne we are unable to say we are ‘nut free’ as it’s impossible to 100% guarantee. 

Is The Jelly Bean Factory suitable for vegetarians/vegans?

Yes, our products are vegetarian. Unlike other sugar confectionery, The Jelly Bean Factory does not contain any ingredients from animal sources.
FYI,  if you’re wondering why there is no vegetarian-friendly logo on our packs, this is because The Jelly Bean Factory is sold in over 50 countries, and the symbol for Vegetarian varies by country. 

No, our products are NOT vegan. This is because The Jelly Bean Factory contains Shellac and Beeswax (animal by-products) in the shiny shell. 

Is The Jelly Bean Factory Halal compliant?

The Jelly Bean Factory is Halal compliant in that the jelly beans are produced to Halal requirements. However, The Jelly Bean Factory is not Halal Certified.

Is The Jelly Bean Factory Kosher certified?

The Jelly Bean Factory facility and our range is Kosher Certified by the Orthodox Union and is audited annually. Note: any items (re)packed outside of The Jelly Bean Factory cannot be Kosher certified under The Jelly Bean Factory’s certification. Any Kosher certification of these items would require Kosher certification from the facility in which they are (re)packed.

Does The Jelly Bean Factory contain E numbers?

Our recipe does not contain E numbers. The Jelly Bean Factory is free from E-number colours; we use only plant-based colours (from fruit and vegetable extracts).

Is The Jelly Bean Factory GMO free?
The Jelly Bean Factory is GMO-Free and has certifications from all raw material suppliers to prove this. However, GMO-Free is not printed on the pack, as it’s not standard practice in the EU to use GMO crops. American made brands tend not to be GMO-Free.

Ingredients FAQ


Does the Jelly Bean Factory use Fairtrade ingredients?

Every year, The Jelly Bean Factory commits to buying a percentage of its sugar from Fairtrade sources. The quantity of this sugar equates the sugar used in the annual sales volume of the 75g box which is why this is the only pack with the Fairtrade logo.

Does the Jelly Bean Factory contain natural flavours and colours?

Technically, The Jelly Bean Factory no longer uses colours as the jelly beans are now only coloured with other ‘foods’. Fruit and vegetable concentrates are not classified as colours, so therefore it’s technically not possible to state ‘natural colours’. 

As per its ingredients list (link to), The Jelly Bean Factory is made with natural flavours. We work closely with leading European Flavour Houses to ensure that the natural flavours selected for use in The Jelly Bean Factory products are not only of high calibre, but can provide the optimal flavour profile we all know and love in conjunction with the consistency and texture of The Jelly Bean Factory beans for the ultimate gourmet experience. 

What’s the difference between natural flavours and artificial ones?
The term ‘natural’ for the description of flavouring may only be used if the flavouring component is entirely of natural origin. Artificial flavours are flavours that are not found in nature and are produced by chemical synthesis.

Where does the ‘jelly-like’ texture come from in The Jelly Bean Factory if there is no gelatine?
The Jelly Bean Factory has developed a recipe using starch, which creates the desired texture, yet eliminates the requirement for gelatine.

What is a gourmet jelly bean?

Good question! Gourmet is often used to refer to high-end food, which is premium in quality, unique in flavour and requires special preparation.

It’s a very apt descriptor for The Jelly Bean Factory is a premium sugar confectionery brand, with a unique variety of flavours, and which takes 2 weeks to produce, due to the specialist production process.

Unlike regular jelly beans which have a generic centre with a flavoured shell, our gourmet jelly bean is flavoured from its chewy centre to its crisp shell, for a truly gourmet experience, appreciated by jelly bean aficionados all over the world.

Does The Jelly Bean Factory contain real fruit juice?

Yes, the fruit-flavoured jelly beans in The Jelly Bean Factory range, e.g. tangerine, contain juice concentrates (apple, orange, pineapple) for a juicier, fruitier flavour. These concentrates are not used in flavours such as café latte due to its flavour profile.

Why does The Jelly Bean Factory packaging say 36 HUGE flavours? How can a flavour be huge? 

36 HUGE Flavours became the descriptor for our signature 36 flavour mix as part of our 2019 brand redesign.

A more fun and intriguing descriptor, it highlights that although The Jelly Bean Factory jelly beans are smaller in size than regular jelly beans, they are much more intense in flavour. ‘Huge’ is a play on words which conveys that the jelly beans may be small in size but they are big in flavour. ‘How big are the flavours?’ ‘Huge!’

View Our Ingredients Page

Gourmet FAQ


Where can I buy The Jelly Bean Factory in the UK?

You can find our delicious gourmet jelly beans in WH Smith, Waitrose, Boots and TK Maxx.

Where can I buy The Jelly Bean Factory outside the UK?
In Ireland you can buy The Jelly Bean Factory products in Easons, Supervalu, Spar, TK Maxx, Stonehouse, Barrys Costcutter and Gala.

Can I buy The Jelly Bean Factory products online?

Indeed you can, simply visit Amazon and go wild.

Click Here to Buy from Amazon. 

Factory tours FAQ


 

Can I visit The Jelly Bean Factory for a tour?
Sadly not, our factory is not currently open for visitors or tours however if this changes in the future, you’ll be the first to know!

Buy Your Beans Now

Check out where you can buy your beans online.